Also, we recommend reviewing the Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, which imposes a number of escrow-related notice, disclosure and ot
[…] The servicer must use the escrow account analysis to determine whether a surplus, shortage, or deficiency exists and must make any adjustments to the account pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(g)(2) (“For escrow accounts established after settlement (and which are not a condition of the loan), a servicer shall submit an initial escrow account statement to a borrower within 45 calendar days of the date of establishment of the escrow account.”)
  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)
  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/4 (“On or after the effective date of this Act, each mortgage lender in conjunction with the granting or servicing of a mortgage on a single-family owner occupied residential property, shall comply with the provisions of this Act.”)