Also, we recommend reviewing the Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, which imposes a number of escrow-related notice, disclosure and ot
[…] • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/2(a) (“‘Escrow account’ means any account established by the mortgage lender in conjunction with a mortgage loan on a residence, into which the borrower is required to make regular periodic payments and out of which the lender pays the taxes on the property covered by the mortgage.”)
  • Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/11 (“Notice of the requirements of the Act shall be furnished in writing to the borrower at the date of closing.”)
  • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/5 (“When the mortgage is reduced to 65% of its original amount by payments of the borrower, timely made according to the provisions of the loan agreement secured by the mortgage, and the borrower is otherwise not in default on the loan agreement, the mortgage lender must notify the borrower that he may terminate such escrow account or that he may elect to continue it until he requests a termination thereof, or until the mortgage is paid in full, whichever occurs first.”)