See CQ 2019-283 for our most recent guidance regarding SAR-filing responsibilities for hemp/CBD customers.
[…] In this case, your customer is not engaged in the production of an illegal controlled substance, assuming that the hemp it grows does not exceed the 0.3% THC threshold set by both federal and Illinois law. However, until the USDA approves Illinois’ industrial hemp licensing program, we recommend filing SARs when the customer’s transactions exceed the $5,000 SAR filing threshold.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Industrial Hemp Pilot Program, 720 ILCS 550/15.2(a)(1) (“Pursuant to Section 7606 of the federal Agricultural Act of 2014, an institution of higher education or the Department of Agriculture may grow or cultivate industrial hemp if . . . the industrial hemp is grown or cultivated for purposes of research conducted under an agricultural pilot program or other agricultural or academic research.”)
- Controlled Substances Act, 21 USC 802(16) (“(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the term ‘marihuana’ means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L. . . . (B) The term ‘marihuana’ does not include
(i) hemp, as defined in section 1639o of Title 7; or