See CQ 2019-283 for our most recent guidance regarding SAR-filing responsibilities for hemp/CBD customers.
[…] - Agriculture Marketing Act of 1946, 7 USC 1639q(c)(3) (“Reporting to Attorney General In the case of a State or Indian tribe covered by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall report the production of hemp without a license issued by the Secretary under subsection (b) to the Attorney General.”)
- Illinois Department of Agriculture website, IDOA Receives Over 350 Hemp Applications (May 1, 2019) (Indicates that the Illinois Department of Agriculture had issued 97 industrial hemp cultivation licenses as of May 1, 2019.)
- FinCEN SAR Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (“A transaction requires reporting under the terms of this section if it is conducted or attempted by, at, or through the bank, it involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . as part of a plan to violate or evade any Federal law or regulation or to avoid any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law or regulation; . . . ”)