Yes, it is possible for a creditor to levy or garnish the contents of a safe deposit box to satisfy a debt.
[…] - Adverse Claims to Deposit Accounts Act, 205 ILCS 700/20(a) (“A financial institution shall recognize an adverse claim to, or an adverse claim of authority to control, a deposit account if the person making the claim obtains and serves upon the financial institution a certified copy of an appropriate order, by a court having jurisdiction, restraining any action with respect to the deposit account or instructing the financial institution to pay the balance of the deposit account or to deliver the property in the deposit account, in whole or in part, as provided in the order, until further order of the court.”)