- Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/27 (“No deed or other instrument shall be construed as releasing or waiving the right of homestead, unless the same shall contain a clause expressly releasing or waiving such right. And no release or waiver of the right of homestead by the husband or wife shall bind the other spouse unless such other spouse joins in such release or waiver.”)
- Property Tax Code, 35 ILCS 200/15-175(h) (“‘Homestead property’ under this Section includes residential property that is occupied by its owner or owners as his or their principal dwelling place, or that is a leasehold interest on which a single family residence is situated, which is occupied as a residence by a person who has an ownership interest therein, legal or equitable or as a lessee, and on which the person is liable for the payment of property taxes.”)
- In re Ross, 210 B.R. 320, 323 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997) (“The purpose of the estate of homestead and the exemption is to secure the debtor and his family the necessary shelter from creditors.