The daughter should indicate that her husband may claim a homestead interest in the property, and the father should indicate that both his daughter and her husband may claim a homestead interest in the property. Although the father cannot claim a homestead interest in the property, since he does not intend to use it as his residence, it still would be accurate for him to indicate that his daughter and her husband both may claim a homestead interest in the property.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, . . . That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”)
- Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/27 (“No deed or other instrument shall be construed as releasing or waiving the right of homestead, unless the same shall contain a clause expressly releasing or waiving such right.