A borrower cannot mortgage a property they do not own, because they cannot convey its title to a lender when they do not own the property.
[…] if you are not able to print these documents with the correct dates in your loan origination system, we recommend contacting your vendor for assistance.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • In re Wirth, 355 B.R. 60, 62–63 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (“It is well-established that a mortgagor may grant a lien only on the interest he holds in property. See, e.g., Klein v. DeVries, 309 Ill.App.3d 271, 273, 243 Ill.Dec. 18, 722 N.E.2d 784, 787 (2d Dist.1999) (‘In general, a mortgagee can have no greater rights than his mortgagor.’)”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(a)(1), Comment 4 (“Special rule for principal dwelling.