A borrower cannot mortgage a property they do not own, because they cannot convey its title to a lender when they do not own the property.
[…] For example, if a consumer whose principal dwelling is currently A builds B, to be occupied by the consumer upon completion of construction, a construction loan to finance B and secured by A is subject to the right of rescission. A loan secured by both A and B is, likewise, rescindable.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3)(i) (“The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(c) (“Unless a consumer waives the right of rescission under paragraph (e) of this section, no money shall be disbursed other than in escrow, no services shall be performed and no materials delivered until the rescission period has expired and the creditor is reasonably satisfied that the consumer has not rescinded.”)