No, a bank is not required to use either of these forms in connection with a HELOC, although your bank may find them useful for the reasons discussed below.
[…] Adm. Code 1050.1150 (“The customer shall be provided, at the time of signing, a copy of each document he or she signs, except for releases for credit information and verifications of employment, bank accounts and current mortgage history. Forms furnished for application by mail shall carry a clear and conspicuous statement that it is the responsibility of the customer to obtain machine copies before mailing the signed documents back to the licensee.”)
  • Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)