CRA Notice: The size and placement of the CRA Notice may vary, provided that it is of a sufficient size that customers can easily see and read it.
[…] The notice need not be posted at each teller window, but the notice must be posted in a place where consumers seeking to make deposits are likely to see it before making their deposits. For example, the notice might be posted at the point where the line forms for teller service in the lobby. The notice is not required at any drive-through teller windows nor is it required at night depository locations, or at locations where consumer deposits are not accepted.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(e)(2)(ii) (Indoor signs: “If a sign exempt by paragraph (e)(2) of this section states a rate of return, it shall:

(A) State the rate as an ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term or the term ‘APY.’ The sign shall not state any other rate, except that the interest rate may be stated in conjunction with the annual percentage yield to which it relates.

(B) Contain a statement advising consumers to contact an employee for further information about applicable fees and terms.”)

  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(e)(2)(i), Comment 1 (“Indoor signs include advertisements displayed on computer screens, banners, preprinted posters, and chalk or peg boards.