CRA Notice: The size and placement of the CRA Notice may vary, provided that it is of a sufficient size that customers can easily see and read it.
[…] Also, we are not aware of any regulations that require a bank to display a deposits rate board in its lobby. If your bank does choose to do so, the rates must be stated as an annual percentage yield (APY). In addition, the rate board must not state any other rates except for the interest rate in conjunction with the APY to which it relates, and it must provide that consumers should contact a bank employee for further information about applicable fees and terms.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC CRA Regulations, 12 CFR 345.44 (“A bank shall provide in the public lobby of its main office and each of its branches the appropriate public notice set forth in Appendix B of this part.”)
  • FDIC CRA Regulations, 12 CFR 345, Appendix B, CRA Notice
  • Interagency Q&As Regarding Community Reinvestment, Question .44-1 (March 11, 2010) (“Are there any placement or size requirements for an institution's public notice?