We believe that your bank should identify the loan purpose on the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) forms as a refinancing.
[…] A purchase loan is one made to finance the acquisition of the property securing the loan. A refinance loan is “used to refinance an existing obligation, as defined in § 1026.20(a).” Section 20(a) defines a refinancing as a transaction in which “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation.”
In our view, this transaction is satisfying and replacing the original installment loan. Consequently, we believe it should be identified as a refinancing.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(9) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) [closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by real property], the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: The consumer’s intended use for the credit, labeled ‘Purpose,’ using one of the following terms:
- i. Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section [the property securing the transaction], the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for a ‘Purchase.’
- ii. Refinance. If the credit is not for the purpose described in paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, and if the credit will be used to refinance an existing obligation, as defined in § 1026.20(a) (but without regard to whether the creditor is the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the original obligation), that is secured by the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for a ‘Refinance.’
- iii. Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for ‘Construction.’
- iv. Home equity loan. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) through (iii) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ‘Home Equity Loan.’)
- Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(a)(9), Comment 1(i) (“The following examples illustrate when each of the permissible purposes should be disclosed: (i) Purchase.