We believe that your bank should identify the loan purpose on the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) forms as a refinancing.
[…] - Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(a)(9), Comment 2 (“Refinance coverage. The disclosure requirements under § 1026.37(a)(9)(ii) apply to credit transactions that meet the definition of a refinancing under § 1026.20(a) but without regard to whether they are made by a creditor, holder, or servicer of the existing obligation. Section 1026.20(a) applies only to refinancings undertaken by the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the original debt. See comment 20(a)-5.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (A “refinancing” occurs when “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.”)