We believe that your bank should identify the loan purpose on the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) forms as a refinancing.
[…] We believe that your bank should identify the loan purpose on the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) forms as a refinancing.
The TRID rules require lenders to identify one of four possible loan purposes in the Loan Estimate: (1) purchase, (2) refinance, (3) construction, or (4) home equity. A purchase loan is one made to finance the acquisition of the property securing the loan. A refinance loan is “used to refinance an existing obligation, as defined in § 1026.20(a).” Section 20(a) defines a refinancing as a transaction in which “an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation.”
In our view, this transaction is satisfying and replacing the original installment loan. Consequently, we believe it should be identified as a refinancing.
For resources related to our guidance, please see: