Yes, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act (IFSDA) adds requirements for change-in-term notices for revolving credit, in addition to federal law.
[…] • Illinois Financial Services Development Act, 205 ILCS 675/8(c) (“Amendment of agreement governing revolving credit plans other than credit card accounts. . . . (c) If such amendment has the effect of increasing the interest or other charges to be paid by the borrower, the financial institution shall mail or deliver to the borrower, at least 30 days before the effective date of the amendment, a clear and conspicuous written notice . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(i) (“[W]hen a significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.9(c)(2)(ii) (“Significant changes in account terms. For purposes of this section, a ‘significant change in account terms’ means a change to a term required to be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2), an increase in the required minimum periodic payment, a change to a term required to be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(4), or the acquisition of a security interest.”)