For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Military Lending Act, 10 USC 987 (“The term ‘consumer credit’ has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed under this section, except that such term does not include (A) a residential mortgage, or (B) a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.”)
- Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 USC 3937(a)(1) (“An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember’s spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent . . . .”)