For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- MLA Rules, 32 CFR 232.4(b) (“A creditor may not impose an MAPR greater than 36 percent in connection with an extension of consumer credit that is closed-end credit or in any billing cycle for open-end credit.”)
- MLA Rules, 32 CFR 232.3(f) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a covered borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and that is: (i) Subject to a finance charge; or (ii) Payable by a written agreement in more than four installments.”)
- Military Lending Act, 10 USC 987 (“The term ‘consumer credit’ has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed under this section, except that such term does not include (A) a residential mortgage, or (B) a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.”)