For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - MLA Rules, 32 CFR 232.3(g)(2) (“The term ‘covered member’ means a member of the armed forces who is serving on—
(i) Active duty pursuant to title 10, title 14, or title 32, United States Code, under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or fewer; or
(ii) Active Guard and Reserve duty, as that term is defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(d)(6).”)
- MLA Rules, 32 CFR 232.3(g)(3) (“The term ‘dependent’ with respect to a covered member means a person described in subparagraph (A), (D), (E), or (I) of 10 U.S.C. 1072(2).”)
- 10 USC 1072(2) (“The term ‘dependent,’ with respect to a member or former member of a uniformed service, means—
(A) the spouse; . . .
(D) a child who—
- (i) has not attained the age of 21;
- (ii) has not attained the age of 23, is enrolled in a full-time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary and is, or was at the time of the member's or former member's death, in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the child's support; or
- (iii) is incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity that occurs while a dependent of a member or former member under clause (i) or (ii) and is, or was at the time of the member's or former member's death, in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the child's support;
(E) a parent or parent-in-law who is, or was at the time of the member's or former member's death, in fact dependent on him for over one-half of his support and residing in his household; . . .
(I) an unmarried person who—
- (i) is placed in the legal custody of the member or former member as a result of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States (or possession of the United States) for a period of at least 12 consecutive months;
- (ii) either—
- (I) has not attained the age of 21;
- (II) has not attained the age of 23 and is enrolled in a full time course of study at an institution of higher learning approved by the administering Secretary; or
- (III) is incapable of self support because of a mental or physical incapacity that occurred while the person was considered a dependent of the member or former member under this subparagraph pursuant to subclause (I) or (II);
- (iii) is dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of the person's support;
- (iv) resides with the member or former member unless separated by the necessity of military service or to receive institutional care as a result of disability or incapacitation or under such other circumstances as the administering Secretary may by regulation prescribe; and