In sum, we believe you either should continue your policy of not cashing or depositing these checks, or alternatively, you should obtain a certificate of trust that establishes your customer is the trustee of the trust and is authorized to endorse checks on behalf of the trust (provided your bank has no actual knowledge that your customer is engaging in fraud).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-307(b)(2)(iii) (“If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply: . . . In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person . . . the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is . . . (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.”)