• Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/9 (“Notwithstanding any other law, if a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit  . . . of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks . . . the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary; and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit . . . without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation . . . or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.”
  • Fiduciary Obligations Act, 760 ILCS 65/1 (“‘Fiduciary’ includes a trustee under any trust, . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.”)
  • Mikrut v.