Because your bank has received a subpoena requesting confidential documents, the SAR rules promulgated by FinCEN and the FDIC (your primary federal regulator) require you to decline to produce the information.

Additionally, the FinCEN rules require you to “immediately contact FinCEN's Office of Chief Counsel at (703) 905-3590 as well as your primary federal regulator, as may be applicable in a corresponding SAR rule.” The FDIC rules require a bank in this situation to cite 12 CFR 353.3(g) and 31 USC 5318(g)(2)(A)(i) and to notify the Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection of the appropriate FDIC regional office.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.320(e)(1)(i) (“Prohibition on disclosures by banks — (i) General rule. No bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR. Any bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and shall notify FinCEN of any such request and the response thereto.”)