For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, this authority does not appear to extend to a “land only” determination that does not relate to a building or mobile home. Also, we do not believe that a determination stating “land only” would satisfy the flood insurance requirements, which apply to buildings and mobile home, including buildings in the course of construction, but not to land. Consequently, we recommend obtaining a new flood determination covering the newly-constructed building.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 22.3(a) (“A national bank or Federal savings association shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)