For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)
  • National Flood Insurance Act, 42 USC 4104b(e) (“Any person increasing, extending, renewing, or purchasing a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home may rely on a previous determination of whether the building or mobile home is located in an area having special flood hazards (and shall not be liable for any error in such previous determination), if the previous determination was made not more than 7 years before the date of the transaction and the basis for the previous determination has been set forth on a form under this section, unless (1) map revisions or updates pursuant . . . after such previous determination have resulted in the building or mobile home being located in an area having special flood hazards; . . . .”)