We recommend reviewing the son’s power of attorney document to determine whether he has the authority to control the customer’s account.
[…] • FinCEN Advisory, FIN-2011-A003 (February 22, 2011) (Identifies red flags that could indicate the existence of elder financial exploitation, describes the general standards for reporting suspicious activity, and encourages voluntary reporting when not required.)
  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(2) (Requires banks to file SARs when a transaction involves or aggregates at least $5,000 in funds or other assets, and the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to suspect that “(i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities . . . (ii) The transaction is designed to evade any requirements of this chapter or of any other regulations promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or (iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.”)
  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(1) (“A bank may also file . . . a report of any suspicious transaction that it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation but whose reporting is not required by this section.”)