We recommend reviewing the son’s power of attorney document to determine whether he has the authority to control the customer’s account.
[…] Also, federal law may require you to file a suspicious activity report (SAR) if certain conditions are met. Your bank must file a SAR for suspected elder financial exploitation when a transaction aggregates at least $5,000, and your bank may voluntarily report suspected elder financial exploitation even when this threshold has not been met.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)