We recommend reviewing the son’s power of attorney document to determine whether he has the authority to control the customer’s account.
[…] • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(1) (“A bank may also file . . . a report of any suspicious transaction that it believes is relevant to the possible violation of any law or regulation but whose reporting is not required by this section.”)
  • FRB Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 208.62(k) (Creates a safe harbor from liability for the disclosure of “reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed pursuant to this section or are filed on a voluntary basis.”)