We recommend reviewing the son’s power of attorney document to determine whether he has the authority to control the customer’s account.
[…] • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)
  • Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/4(a) (“Any person who suspects the abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect of an eligible adult may report this suspicion to an agency designated to receive such reports under this Act or to the Department.”)