With respect to your returned deposit fees, Section 3-806 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (Illinois UCC) limits them to $4.50 for commercial accounts, but not for consumer accounts. Section 3-806 expressly excludes “non-commercial checking or other non-commercial accounts,” which includes consumer accounts, from this limitation.

Similarly, in our view, you may charge a second returned deposit fee if a customer deposits the check a second time and the check is dishonored a second time. The $4.50 limit in Section 3-806 applies when “a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment.” There is no language in this provision which suggests that the limitation can only be applied once when the check has been dishonored a second time.