Needless to say, however, this is a complicated question that is dependent on both facts and law, and we recommend reviewing this matter with your bank counsel.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 CFR 1.6050P-1(a) (“Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, any applicable entity (as defined in section 6050P(c)(1)) that discharges an indebtedness of any person (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(1)) of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the Internal Revenue Service. Solely for purposes of the reporting requirements of section 6050P and this section, a discharge of indebtedness is deemed to have occurred, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, whether or not an actual discharge of indebtedness has occurred on or before the date on which the identifiable event has occurred. . . .”)
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 CFR 1.6050P-1(b)(2) (“Solely for purposes of this section, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, indebtedness is discharged on the date of the occurrence of an identifiable event specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. (2) Identifiable events—(i) In general. An identifiable event is—
* * * * *
(G) A discharge of indebtedness pursuant to a decision by the creditor, or the application of a defined policy of the creditor, to discontinue collection activity and discharge debt.”)