Whether a loan is extended for a business purpose or consumer purpose has no bear
[…] The notice requirement is generally triggered when a borrower applies for, or defaults on, a home loan, defined as ‘a loan secured by a mortgage or lien on residential property’ secured by the borrower’s or the applicant’s principal residence.”)
  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(5)(A)(i) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the creditor of a loan (or proposed creditor) shall provide notice under clause (ii) to (I) any eligible homeowner who fails to pay any amount by the date the amount is due under a home loan, and (II) any applicant for a mortgage described in paragraph (4).”)
  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(6) (“For the purposes of this subsection:

(A) The term ‘creditor’ means a person or entity that is servicing a home loan on behalf of itself or another person or entity.

(B) The term ‘eligible homeowner’ means a homeowner eligible for counseling under paragraph (4).

(C) The term ‘home loan’ means a loan secured by a mortgage or lien on residential property.

(D) The term ‘homeowner’ means a person who is obligated under a home loan.

(E) The term ‘residential property’ means a 1-family residence, including a 1-family unit in a condominium project, a membership interest and occupancy agreement in a cooperative housing project, and a manufactured home and the lot on which the home is situated.”)

  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(4) (“A homeowner shall be eligible for homeownership counseling under this subsection if

(A) the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence (as defined by the Secretary) of the homeowner

(B) the home loan is not assisted under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C.A. § 1471 et seq.]; and

(C) the homeowner is, or is expected to be, unable to make payments, correct a home loan delinquency within a reasonable time, or resume full home loan payments due to a reduction in the income of the homeowner because of

  • (i) an involuntary loss of, or reduction in, the employment of the homeowner, the self-employment of the homeowner, or income from the pursuit of the occupation of the homeowner;
  • (ii) any similar loss or reduction experienced by any person who contributes to the income of the homeowner;
  • (iii) a significant reduction in the income of the household due to divorce or death; or
  • (iv) a significant increase in basic expenses of the homeowner or an immediate family member of the homeowner (including the spouse, child, or parent for whom the homeowner provides substantial care or financial assistance) due to (I) an unexpected or significant increase in medical expenses; (II) a divorce; (III) unexpected and significant damage to the property, the repair of which will not be covered by private or public insurance; or (IV) a large property-tax increase; or

(D) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that the annual income of the homeowner is no greater than the annual income established by the Secretary as being of low- or moderate-income.”)

  • Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, 12 USC 1701x(c)(5)(A)(ii)(IV) (“Notification under this subparagraph shall . . . notify the homeowner by a statement or notice, written in plain English by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Treasury, explaining the mortgage and foreclosure rights of servicemembers, and the dependents of such servicemembers, under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. 501 et seq.), including the toll-free military one source number to call if servicemembers, or the dependents of such servicemembers, require further assistance; . . .”)