For resources related to our guidance, please see
[…] Although the service providers included in your current list may perform services where your customer is located, this list may not be of much use if the included providers do not also perform services where the property is located. As such, we recommend including at least one service provider for each required settlement service who provides services where the property is located.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a written list identifying available providers of that settlement service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(vi), Comment 3 (“Written list of providers.