No, real estate (including farmland) is not considered to be “readily marketable collateral” under federal or state law.
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/32 (“The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank.”)
  • Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/6013(b) (“Except as provided in subsection (c), the total loans and extensions of credit, both direct and indirect, by a savings bank to any person outstanding at one time and at least 100% secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, shall not exceed 10% of the savings bank's total capital plus general loan loss reserves. This limitation shall be separate from and in addition to the limitation contained in subsection (a).”)
  • Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/6013(g) (“For the purposes of this Section, the term ‘readily marketable collateral’ means financial instruments or bullion that are salable under ordinary circumstances with reasonable promptness at a fair market value on an auction or a similarly available daily bid-and-ask price market. “Financial instruments” include stocks, bonds, notes, debentures traded on a national exchange or over the counter, commercial paper, negotiable certificates of deposit, bankers' acceptances, and shares in money market or mutual funds.”)