No, real estate (including farmland) is not considered to be “readily marketable collateral” under federal or state law.
[…] • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(i) (“Lending limit. The lending limit for a member bank is an amount equal to . . . 15 percent of the bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are not fully secured, and an additional 10 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least equal to the amount of the loan. . . .”)
  • OCC Lending Limit Rules, 12 CFR 32.2(v) (“Readily marketable collateral means financial instruments and bullion that are salable under ordinary market conditions with reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations based upon actual transactions on an auction or similarly available daily bid and ask price market.”)
  • FDIC Real Estate Lending Standards, Appendix A to Part 365 (“Readily marketable collateral means insured deposits, financial instruments, and bullion in which the lender has a perfected interest.