No, real estate (including farmland) is not considered to be “readily marketable collateral” under federal or state law.
[…] Fundamentally, readily marketable collateral is a financial instrument or bullion treated at market value on a daily bid-and-ask price market.” The IDFPR also notes in its letter that other factors its examiners will consider include “the securities’ trading ease, reliable price quotations on a daily basis, and the trading through a regulated market.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(a) (“{I}nsured nonmember banks are subject to the restrictions contained in subpart A of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR part 215, subpart A) to the same extent and to the same manner as though they were member banks.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(i) (“Lending limit.