For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation: . . . (iii) All items listed in § 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes), unless:

(A) The charge is reasonable;

(B) The creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge; and

(C) The charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor; . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7) (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: (i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes. . . .”)