Similarly, your bank may exclude other, non-title-related fees (such as the closing fee) if they are “bona fide third-party charge[s] not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either.”

Consequently, we believe that both the title and non-title fees charged by a third-party title company may be excluded from the points and fees calculation, even if some of the fees are considered finance charges under Regulation Z — provided that they meet the conditions discussed above.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation: . . . (iii) All items listed in § 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes), unless:

(A) The charge is reasonable;

(B) The creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge; and

(C) The charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor; . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(c)(7) (“The following charges are not finance charges: . . . The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: (i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation: . . . All items included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b), except that the following items are excluded: . . . Any bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either, unless the charge is required to be included in points and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(C), (iii), or (iv) of this section; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i)(D), Comment 1 (“In general, a creditor is not required to count in points and fees any bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either.