• Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i)(D), Comment 1 (“In general, a creditor is not required to count in points and fees any bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either. For example, if bona fide charges are imposed by a third-party settlement agent and are not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either, those charges are not included in points and fees, even if those charges are included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a)(2). . . .”)
     
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i)(D), Comment 3 (“Real estate-related fees. The exclusion for bona fide third-party charges not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either is limited by § 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) in the general definition of points and fees. Section 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) requires inclusion in points and fees of items listed in § 1026.4(c)(7) unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor. If a charge is required to be included in points and fees under § 1026.32(b)(1)(iii), it may not be excluded under § 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D), even if the criteria for exclusion in § 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D) are satisfied.”)