- Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, 42 USC 666(a)(17)(C) (“A financial institution shall not be liable under any Federal or State law to any person (i) for any disclosure of information to the State agency under subparagraph (A)(i) [entering into an agreement with a State agency to develop and operate a data match system].”)
- Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.50 (“A financial institution that provides information under Sections 10-24 through 10-24.50 shall not be liable to any account holder, owner, or other person in any civil, criminal, or administrative action for any of the following:
(1) Disclosing the required information to the Illinois Department, any other provisions of the law notwithstanding.
(2) Holding, encumbering, or surrendering any of an individual's accounts as defined in Section 10-24 in response to a lien or order to withhold and deliver issued by: (A) the Illinois Department under Sections 10-25 and 10-25.5; or (B) a person or entity acting on behalf of the Illinois Department.
(3) Any other action taken or omission made in good faith to comply with Sections 10-24 through 10-24.50, including individual or mechanical errors, provided that the action or omission does not constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct.”)