For more detailed information, see our IBA Special Alert on this issue.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Public Aid Code, Financial Institution Data Match Program, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.5(a) (“The Illinois Department may design and implement a data match system pursuant to which the Illinois Department shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in this State for the purpose of identifying accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.”)
- Social Security Act, 42 USC 669a (“Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a financial institution shall not be liable under any Federal or State law to any person for disclosing any financial record of an individual to a State child support enforcement agency attempting to establish, modify, or enforce a child support obligation of such individual. . . .”)