Likewise, the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, the Illinois Public Aid Code, and the Illinois Banking Act all contain similar provisions protecting financial institutions from liability for sharing this data.
For more detailed information, see our IBA Special Alert on this issue.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Public Aid Code, Financial Institution Data Match Program, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.5(a) (“The Illinois Department may design and implement a data match system pursuant to which the Illinois Department shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in this State for the purpose of identifying accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.”)