Farm Equipment Sold by the Corporation to Your Borrower (the LLC)
[…] • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-508(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a filed financing statement naming an original debtor is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral in which a new debtor has or acquires rights to the extent that the financing statement would have been effective had the original debtor acquired rights in the collateral.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-203(d) (“A person becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement entered into by another person if, by operation of law other than this Article or by contract:

(1) the security agreement becomes effective to create a security interest in the person's property; or

(2) the person becomes generally obligated for the obligations of the other person, including the obligation secured under the security agreement, and acquires or succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other person.”)

  • UCC § 9-508, Comment 3 (“Under certain circumstances, a new debtor becomes bound for purposes of this Article even though it would not be bound under other law.