Farm Equipment Sold by the Corporation to Your Borrower (the LLC)
[…] Upon the expiration of the five-year period, the financing statement lapses in the same manner as provided in subsection (c), unless, before the lapse, another continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (d). Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same manner to continue the effectiveness of the initial financing statement.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-316(a) (“A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9-301(1) or 9-305(c) remains perfected until the earliest of: (1) the time perfection would have ceased under the law of that jurisdiction; (2) the expiration of four months after a change of the debtor’s location to another jurisdiction; or (3) the expiration of one year after a transfer of collateral to a person that thereby becomes a debtor and is located in another jurisdiction.”)