Farm Equipment Sold by the Corporation to Your Borrower (the LLC)
[…] Without more facts, we do not know whether the original creditor has satisfied the conditions required for it to acquire a priority position in your borrower’s after-acquired property, and we recommend continuing your bank’s investigation if it wishes to rely on a priority lien position in such assets, if any.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(a) (“A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition.”)