However, the UCC also provides that a bank may vary its UCC obligations by agreement
[…] But here, your bank is accepting corporation authorization resolutions from some customers that required two signatures. Even if your account agreement disclaims liability for this practice, as in the examples below, a court conceivably could view your practice as modifying your account agreement. Accordingly, we believe your bank’s current practices entail some risk that some check payments could be challenged as not properly payable under limited circumstances.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-403(b) (“If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is missing.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a) (“An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)