For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • In re Allen’s Estate, 327 Ill.App. 270, 273 (1st Dist. 1945) (“In ordinary business practice, when a customer does not pay his bill and there appears to be no means of collecting it, it is entered as a bad debt. Such accounting procedure is simply a method of evaluating an asset and does not in the slightest manner affect the force or validity of the obligation. If later the debt becomes collectible, there is nothing to prevent its enforcement.”)
  • Armed Forces Code, 10 USC 101(d)(1) (“The term ‘active duty’ means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.”)