If later the debt becomes collectible, there is nothing to prevent its enforcement.”)
  • Armed Forces Code, 10 USC 101(d)(1) (“The term ‘active duty’ means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.”)
  • SCRA, 50 USC 3953(a) (“This section applies only to an obligation on real or personal property owned by a servicemember that — (1) originated before the period of the servicemember’s military service and for which the servicemember is still obligated; and (2) is secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage.”)
  • SCRA, 50 USC 3953(c) (“A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for a breach of an obligation described in subsection (a) shall not be valid if made during, or within one year after, the period of the servicemember's military service except— (1) upon a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the court; or (2) if made pursuant to an agreement as provided in section 3918 of this title.”)
  • SCRA, 50 USC 3953(b) (“In an action filed during, or within one year after, a servicemember's period of military service to enforce an obligation described in subsection (a), the court may after a hearing and on its own motion and shall upon application by a servicemember when the servicemember's ability to comply with the obligation is materially affected by military service— (1) stay the proceedings for a period of time as justice and equity require, or (2) adjust the obligation to preserve the interests of all parties.”)
  • SCRA, 50 USC 3931(a) (“This section applies to any civil action or proceeding, including any child custody proceeding, in which the defendant does not make an appearance.”)