For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In order to avoid potential conflicts of interest in such situations, we recommend adopting a policy that requires these directors to recuse themselves and abstain from voting when a fellow board member who is a family member seeks board approval for a personal loan or a loan to a corporation in which the family member has a controlling interest.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/16(a) (“(1) Directors shall be elected as provided in this Act. . . . The existing directors shall hold office until their successors are elected and qualify.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/37(1) (“No state bank shall make any loan or extension of credit in excess of the limits, as determined by the Commissioner, at any one time outstanding each to its president, or to any of its vice presidents or its salaried officers or employees or directors or to corporations or firms, controlled by them, or in the management of which any of them are actively engaged, unless such loan or extension of credit shall have been first approved, by the board of directors. The Commissioner shall prescribe such limits by rules.”)
- Illinois Administrative Code, 38 Ill. Adm.