For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In order to avoid potential conflicts of interest in such situations, we recommend adopting a policy that requires these directors to recuse themselves and abstain from voting when a fellow board member who is a family member seeks board approval for a personal loan or a loan to a corporation in which the family member has a controlling interest.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/16(a) (“(1) Directors shall be elected as provided in this Act. . . . The existing directors shall hold office until their successors are elected and qualify.”)