For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/6010 (“No savings bank may make a loan to any person owning 10% or more of its capital stock, any affiliated person, agent, or attorney of the savings bank, either individually or as an agent or partner of another, except in accordance with laws and regulations applicable to similar transactions to which banks are subject.”)
- Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1007.05 (“The term ‘affiliated person of a savings bank or insured institution’ means the following: (1) a director, officer, or controlling person of a savings bank or insured institution; . . .”)
- FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(a) (“{I}nsured nonmember banks are subject to the restrictions contained in subpart A of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O (12 CFR part 215, subpart A) to the same extent and to the same manner as though they were member banks.”)
- FDIC Lending Limits, 12 CFR 337.3(b) (“For the purposes of compliance with §215.4(b) of Federal Reserve Board Regulation O, no insured nonmember bank may extend credit or grant a line of credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders or to any related interest of any such person in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit and lines of credit by the bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the greater of $25,000 or five percent of the bank's capital and unimpaired surplus, or $500,000 unless (1) the extension of credit or line of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank and (2) the interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.”)
- Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(h) (“Insider means an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, and includes any related interest of such a person.”)