Even if the bank files a SAR on behalf of the trust company, it would have to enter a filing institution identification number to identify the financial institution where the suspicious activity occurred. Our understanding is that the trust company may contact its local Fed district to obtain an RSSD identifier to use as its institution identification number.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, as amended by the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, 15 USC 1681m(e) (“The Federal banking agencies, the National Credit Union Administration, the Federal Trade Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall jointly, with respect to the entities that are subject to their respective enforcement authority under section 1681s of this title (A) establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to account holders at, or customers of, such entities, and update such guidelines as often as necessary; . . .”)