Do the 45-day notification rules for force-placed insurance apply to commercial property loans or just consumer mortgage loans?
[…] • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.30(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.31.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(b) (“Exemptions. . . (2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z. Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”)