Do the 45-day notification rules for force-placed insurance apply to commercial property loans or just consumer mortgage loans?
[…] • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(b) (“Exemptions. . . (2) Business purpose loans. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z. Persons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies.”)
  • National Flood Insurance Act, 42 USC 4012a(e) (“Purchase of coverage on behalf of borrower If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within 45 days after notification under paragraph (1), the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums and fees incurred by the lender or servicer for the loan in purchasing the insurance, including premiums or fees incurred for coverage beginning on the date on which flood insurance coverage lapsed or did not provide a sufficient coverage amount.”)