Do the 45-day notification rules for force-placed insurance apply to commercial property loans or just consumer mortgage loans?
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.37(c)(1) (“Before a servicer assesses on a borrower any premium charge or fee related to force-placed insurance, the servicer must: (i) Deliver to a borrower or place in the mail a written notice containing the information required by paragraph (c)(2) of this section at least 45 days before a servicer assesses on a borrower such charge or fee . . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.30(a) (“Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, this subpart applies to any mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.31.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Mortgage loan means any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in § 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in § 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(b) (“Exemptions. . . (2) Business purpose loans.