For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] However, we recommend caution regarding the imposition of a hold on all newly opened accounts in the amount of the account closing fee. At the very least, your account agreements should very clearly disclose that this amount will be held and the time period for which it will be held. Otherwise, this practice may conflict with the general funds availability requirements for deposits into the newly opened accounts under Regulation CC.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(4) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . (4) The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.”)
- Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(b)(4), Comment 1 (“Covered fees. The following are types of fees that must be disclosed: . . . ii. Fees to open or to close an account.”)