For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Under the new HMDA rules that took effect in 2018, if the construction loan is designed to be replaced by permanent financing at a later date (in other words, a two-phase loan), the first phase of the construction loan is excluded from HMDA reporting as a temporary loan. However, if the construction loan is not designed to be replaced by permanent financing (in other words, a one-phase loan) is HMDA reportable, as it would not qualify for an exclusion as temporary financing.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c) (“Excluded transactions. The requirements of this part do not apply to: . . . (3) Temporary financing; . . .”)