• FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(a)(1) (“For purposes § 1020.220: . . . Account means a formal banking relationship established to provide or engage in services, dealings, or other financial transactions including a deposit account, a transaction or asset account, a credit account, or other extension of credit. Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.”)
  • SEC Rules, 17 CFR 240.17a-4(b)(4) (“Every member, broker and dealer subject to § 240.17a–3 shall preserve for a period of not less than three years, the first two years in an easily accessible place: . . . Originals of all communications received and copies of all communications sent (and any approvals thereof) by the member, broker or dealer (including inter-office memoranda and communications) relating to its business as such, including all communications which are subject to rules of a self-regulatory organization of which the member, broker or dealer is a member regarding communications with the public.”)