• IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013-14 (Lock Box in Safe Deposit, Recommendation: 5 years, 31 CFR 1020.100)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(3)(ii) (“The bank must retain the information in paragraph (a)(3)(i)(A) of this section for five years after the date the account is closed or, in the case of credit card accounts, five years after the account is closed or becomes dormant. The bank must retain the information in paragraphs (a)(3)(i)(B), (C), and (D) of this section for five years after the record is made.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.100(a)(1) (“For purposes § 1020.220: . . . Account means a formal banking relationship established to provide or engage in services, dealings, or other financial transactions including a deposit account, a transaction or asset account, a credit account, or other extension of credit. Account also includes a relationship established to provide a safety deposit box or other safekeeping services, or cash management, custodian, and trust services.”)