Finally, we note that both Illinois and federal law provide that an electronic copy of a document cannot be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form (except for certain documents, such as wills and trusts). All of the documents mentioned in our answer may be retained electronically; you are not required to maintain paper copies of such records.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (Actions on written contracts “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing . . . within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.”)
  • IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013-14 (Lock Box in Safe Deposit, Recommendation: 5 years, 31 CFR 1020.100)