• SEC Rules, 17 CFR 240.17a-3(a) (“Every member of a national securities exchange who transacts a business in securities directly with others than members of a national securities exchange, and every broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of any such member, and every broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, . . . . shall make and keep current the following books and records relating to its business: . . .”)