We also recommend verifying and documenting the competitor’s higher rate before granting it to a customer. Additionally, your bank may wish to consider advertising its policy of matching competitors’ CD interest rates, within certain parameters, to avoid any claims that your bank has omitted important information by failing to disclose this practice.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)