For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Adm. Code 271.110 (“‘Financial exploitation’ means the use of an older person's resources by another to the disadvantage of the older person and/or the profit or advantage of a person other than the older person.”)
- Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5481(6) (“The term ‘covered person’ means (A) any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and (B) any affiliate of a person described in subparagraph (A) if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.”)
- Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 USC 6809(3) (“The term ‘financial institution’ means any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in section 1843(k) of title 12.”)