For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Thus, while you may convert a business checking account into an interest-bearing demand deposit account, you likely cannot convert it into a NOW account unless your customer meets the specified criteria.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Final Rule, 76 Fed. Reg. 41392, 41392 (July 14, 2011) (“The FDIC is issuing a final rule amending its regulations to reflect section 627 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the DFA), repealing the prohibition against the payment of interest on demand deposit accounts effective July 21, 2011.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1)(i) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier. An institution is deemed to have provided a service when a fee required to be disclosed is assessed. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, if the consumer is not present at the institution when the account is opened or the service is provided and has not already received the disclosures, the institution shall mail or deliver the disclosures no later than 10 business days after the account is opened or the service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)