For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - FEMA website, National Flood Insurance Program Elevation Certificate and Instructions (“The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) Elevation Certificate (EC) is an administrative tool used by the NFIP. It is used to provide elevation information necessary to ensure compliance with community floodplain management ordinances; to determine the proper insurance premium rate; and or support a request for a Letter of Map Amendment (LOMA) to remove a building from the Special Flood Hazard Area.”)
- FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.3 (“(a) . . . The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the building or mobile home and any personal property that secures a loan and not the land itself.”)