For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we recommend following the suggestion in the Q&As, which is to require the borrower to obtain flood insurance in an amount covering the combined total of the first and second mortgage loans (up to the applicable NFIP coverage limits).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Special flood hazard area means the land in the flood plain within a community having at least a one percent chance of flooding in any given year, as designated by the Administrator of FEMA.”)