For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we recommend following the suggestion in the Q&As, which is to require the borrower to obtain flood insurance in an amount covering the combined total of the first and second mortgage loans (up to the applicable NFIP coverage limits).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FDIC Flood Insurance Regulations, 12 CFR 339.2 (“Special flood hazard area means the land in the flood plain within a community having at least a one percent chance of flooding in any given year, as designated by the Administrator of FEMA.”)
- FEMA Regulations, 44 CFR 70.8 (“A Standard Flood Insurance Policyholder whose property has become the subject of a Letter of Map Amendment under this part may cancel the policy within the current policy year and receive a premium refund under the conditions set forth in § 62.5 of this subchapter.”)