The bank may also require title insurance and name itself as loss payee to protect against possible undisclosed title defects. Whether insured or not, the bank should review carefully any exceptions noted in the preliminary lien search or title insurance binder. . . . In some small Ag communities with relatively stable real estate ownership, banks rely on an ownership and encumbrance (O&E) report to determine outstanding liens.”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) (“Appraisals required. An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: . . . (2) A lien on real estate has been taken as collateral in an abundance of caution; . . .”)
  • Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines (December 10, 2010) (“An institution may take a lien on real estate and be exempt from obtaining an appraisal if the lien on real estate is taken by the lender in an abundance of caution.