Yes, you are correct that Regulation DD requires advance notice only for a change in a term that will adversely affect the customer.
[…] Additionally, as a courtesy to your customers, you may choose to include notice of the reduced minimum balance requirement in the next periodic statement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(3)(i)(A) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . Any minimum balance required to: (1) Open the account; (2) Avoid the imposition of a fee; or (3) Obtain the annual percentage yield disclosed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under §1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)