Yes, you are correct that Regulation DD requires advance notice only for a change in a term that will adversely affect the customer.
[…] However, we recommend checking the notice provisions of your account agreements to confirm there are no additional notice requirements that may apply. Additionally, as a courtesy to your customers, you may choose to include notice of the reduced minimum balance requirement in the next periodic statement.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(3)(i)(A) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . Any minimum balance required to: (1) Open the account; (2) Avoid the imposition of a fee; or (3) Obtain the annual percentage yield disclosed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under §1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer.