For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 40, Comment 2 (“Section 1026.9(c) applies if, by written agreement under § 1026.40(f)(3)(iii), a creditor changes the terms of a home equity plan — entered into on or after November 7, 1989 — at or before its scheduled expiration, for example, by renewing a plan on different terms. A new plan results, however, if the plan is renewed (with or without changes to the terms) after the scheduled expiration. The new plan is subject to all open-end credit rules, including §§ 1026.6, 1026.15, and 1026.40.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(a)(3)(ii) (“This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than: . . . For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section: . . . A temporary or ‘bridge’ loan with a term of 12 months or less, such as a loan to finance the purchase of a new dwelling where the consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within 12 months or a loan to finance the initial