Can we attach a HELOC to a customer’s pre-existing demand deposit account so that the customer can use their debit card to access the HELOC funds?
[…] • Illinois Financial Services Development Act, 205 ILCS 675/4 (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other laws in connection with revolving credit plans, any financial institution may, subject to the other provisions of this Section 4 offer and extend credit under a revolving credit plan to a borrower and in connection therewith may . . . provide in the agreement governing the revolving credit plan for such other terms and conditions as the financial institution and borrower may agree upon from time to time. . . .”)
     
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(a)(1) (“For purposes of this section, the term ‘overdraft service’ means a service under which a financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account. The term ‘overdraft service’ does not include any payment of overdrafts pursuant to: . . . A line of credit subject to Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026), including transfers from a credit card account, home equity line of credit, or overdraft line of credit; . . .”)