The Illinois Telephone Dialers Act also limits the use of autodialers, but exempts calls made to any per
[…] • Automatic Telephone Dialers Act, 815 ILCS 305/20(a) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of this Act shall not apply to the following types of telephone calls made by an autodialer: (1) calls made in response to an express request of the person called; (2) calls made to any person with whom the telephone solicitor has a prior or existing business relationship; . . .”)
  • Automatic Telephone Dialers Act, 815 ILCS 305/20(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), all calls made by an autodialer must be made in compliance with the requirements of subsection (d) of Section 15.”)
  • Electronic Mail Act, 815 ILCS 511/10(a) (“No individual or entity may initiate or cause to be initiated an unsolicited electronic mail advertisement if the electronic mail advertisement (i) uses a third party's Internet domain name without permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of an electronic mail advertisement or (ii) contains false or misleading information in the subject line.”)