The Illinois Telephone Dialers Act also limits the use of autodialers, but exempts calls made to any per
[…] • Electronic Mail Act, 815 ILCS 511/5 (“‘Unsolicited electronic mail advertisement” means any electronic mail advertisement that (i) is addressed to a recipient with whom the initiator does not have a prior or existing business or personal relationship and (ii) is not sent at the request of or with the express consent of the recipient.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(a)(5)(A)(i) (“It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless the message provides . . . clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation; . . .”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(a)(5)(B) (“Subparagraph (A)(i) does not apply to the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message if the recipient has given prior affirmative consent to receipt of the message.”)