The Illinois Telephone Dialers Act also limits the use of autodialers, but exempts calls made to any per
[…] • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7702(2) (“(A) The term ‘commercial electronic mail message’ means any electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is the commercial advertisement or promotion of a commercial product or service (including content on an Internet website operated for a commercial purpose). (B) The term ‘commercial electronic mail message’ does not include a transactional or relationship message.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7702(17)(A) (“The term ‘transactional or relationship message’ means an electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is— (i) to facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender; . . . (iii) to provide— (I) notification concerning a change in the terms or features of; (II) notification of a change in the recipient’s standing or status with respect to; or (III) at regular periodic intervals, account balance information or other type of account statement with respect to, a subscription, membership, account, loan, or comparable ongoing commercial relationship involving the ongoing purchase or use by the recipient of products or services offered by the sender; . . .”)