The Illinois Telephone Dialers Act also limits the use of autodialers, but exempts calls made to any per
[…] • TCPA Regulations, 47 CFR 64.1200(a)(3) (“No person or entity may: . . . Initiate any telephone call to any residential line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express written consent of the called party, unless the call; . . . Is made for a commercial purpose but does not include or introduce an advertisement or constitute telemarketing
  • Automatic Telephone Dialers Act, 815 ILCS 305/15 (“(a) No person shall operate an autodialer in this State to place a telephone call during the hours between 9 p.m. and 9 a.m. . . . (d) An autodialer may not be operated in a manner that impedes the function of any caller ID when the telephone solicitor's service or equipment is capable of allowing the display of the solicitor's telephone number.”)