In addition, if a borrower files for bankruptcy, the court may scrutinize interest rates you charge after the bankruptcy filing to determine whether your interest rate is “reasonable.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.’”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to the following transactions: . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.”)
  • IDFPR Interpretive Letter 98-01 (“For the reasons set forth in this letter, we conclude that Section 4(1)(l) is the controlling section and therefore, any rate of interest may be charged for loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.)