The supreme court in Walker v. Abt, 83 Ill. 226 (1876), upheld a provision in a note increasing the interest rate from 10% per annum to 20% per annum upon maturity of the note. While the relatively ancient cases of Bane and Walker predate usury laws, they nevertheless provide support for our holding that provisions for higher interest in the Note are valid and enforceable.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d)(4) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . (4) An increase in the interest rate after default.”)