• Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act, amending the Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05(b) (“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member's period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied . . . .”)