Regulation Z also prohibits an increased interest rate after default for HOEPA (high-cost) mortgage loans. Also, if your institution obtains a court judgment against a borrower, both the Illinois and federal rules of civil procedure limit interest that can be charged post-judgment. In addition, if a borrower files for bankruptcy, the court may scrutinize interest rates you charge after the bankruptcy filing to determine whether your interest rate is “reasonable.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating