In other words, your bank is not limited to obtaining the owner’s “consent” — “in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal” — as there are several other ways for an owner to “indicate an interest” in an automatically renewable CD under the Illinois RUUPA, thereby avoiding a presumption of abandonment.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)