• Joint Guidance on Overdraft Protection Programs, 70 Fed. Reg. 9127, 9131 (February 24, 2005) (“Some financial institutions also offer overdraft repayment loans to consumers who are unable to repay their overdrafts and bring their accounts to a positive balance within a specified time period. These closed-end loans will trigger Regulation Z disclosures, for example, if the loan is payable by written agreement in more than four installments. Regulation Z will also be triggered where such closed-end loans are subject to a finance charge.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(17) (“Creditor means (i) A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(17)(i), Comment 1 (“This test is composed of two requirements, both of which must be met in order for a particular credit extension to be subject to the regulation . . . .

i. First, there must be either or both of the following: