Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1817(j)(1) (“No person . . . shall acquire control of any insured depository institution through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured depository institution unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or, in the discretion of the agency, extending for an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. . . . ”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1817(j)(8) (“For the purposes of this subsection, the term— (A) ‘person’ means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein; and (B) ‘control’ means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.”)