Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829(a)(1) (“Except with the prior written consent of the Corporation (A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not— (i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution; (ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution