Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/37(2) (“It shall not be lawful for a state bank to make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock or preferred stock or on the security of its own debentures or evidences of debt which are either convertible into capital stock or are junior or subordinate in right of payment to deposit or other liabilities of the bank.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(v)(1) (“No insured depository institution may make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.”)