Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829(a)(1) (“Except with the prior written consent of the Corporation (A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not— (i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution; (ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1813(u) (“The term ‘institution-affiliated party’ means (1) any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution. . . . (3) any shareholder (other than a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company), consultant, joint venture partner, and any other person as determined by the appropriate Federal banking agency (by regulation or case-by-case) who participates in the conduct of the affairs of an insured depository institution. . . “)