Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] This list is not exhaustive, and while most cases will be subject to the general rule, we advise you to review the specific details of the loan and the stock being pledged with your bank counsel to determine if the officer may pledge the shares.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/15(7) (“Shares of stock shall be transferable in accordance with the general laws of this State governing the transfer of corporate shares.”)