Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(a) (“Before any person . . . may cause may cause (i) a change to occur in the ownership of outstanding stock of any State bank, whether by sale and purchase, gift, bequest or inheritance, or any other means, including the acquisition of stock of the State bank by any bank holding company, which will result in control or a change in the control of the bank . . . the Secretary shall be of the opinion and find: . . . “)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/1 (“’Secretary’ means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, or a person authorized by the Secretary or by this Act to act in the Secretary's stead.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(h) (“As used in this Section: ‘control’ means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of the bank or to vote 25% or more of the outstanding stock of the bank. . . . “)