Can an officer of the bank pledge bank stock to a family member for collateral on a loan made to him or her by the family member?
[…] This list is not exhaustive, and while most cases will be subject to the general rule, we advise you to review the specific details of the loan and the stock being pledged with your bank counsel to determine if the officer may pledge the shares.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/15(7) (“Shares of stock shall be transferable in accordance with the general laws of this State governing the transfer of corporate shares.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(a) (“Before any person . . . may cause may cause (i) a change to occur in the ownership of outstanding stock of any State bank, whether by sale and purchase, gift, bequest or inheritance, or any other means, including the acquisition of stock of the State bank by any bank holding company, which will result in control or a change in the control of the bank . . . the Secretary shall be of the opinion and find: . . . “)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/1 (“’Secretary’ means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, or a person authorized by the Secretary or by this Act to act in the Secretary's stead.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(h) (“As used in this Section: ‘control’ means the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of the bank or to vote 25% or more of the outstanding stock of the bank. . . . “)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/18(b-1) (“Any person . . . who obtains ownership of stock of an existing State bank . . . by gift, bequest, or inheritance such that ownership of the stock would constitute control of the State bank . . . may obtain title and ownership of the stock, but may not exercise management or control of the business and affairs of the bank or vote his or her shares so as to exercise management or control unless and until the Secretary approves an application for the change of control as provided in subsection (b) of this Section.”)