For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - 31 CFR 212.9 (“(a) Inconsistent law preempted. Any State or local government law or regulation that is inconsistent with a provision of this part is preempted to the extent of the inconsistency. A State law or regulation is inconsistent with this part if it requires a financial institution to take actions or make disclosures that contradict or conflict with the requirements of this part or if a financial institution cannot comply with the State law or regulation without violating this part.”)
- Illinois Income Tax Act, 35 ILCS 5/1109 (“Any officer or employee of the Department designated in writing by the Director is authorized to serve process under this Section to levy upon accounts or other intangible assets of a taxpayer held by a financial organization . . . .”)
- U.S. Treasury Department, FAQs, Garnishment of Accounts Containing Federal Benefit Payments (“Are levies subject to the rule?