If you are interested in a general review of disparate impact, the FFIEC Interagency Fair Lending Procedures include a helpful explanation of the disparate impact concept and how institutions can mitigate the risks of a disparate impact finding. Notably, the FFIEC procedures state that a policy resulting in a disparate impact can be justified by a “business necessity,” with documentation of any factors that went into deciding the policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Reserve Act, 12 USC 376 (“No member bank shall pay to any director, officer, attorney, or employee a greater rate of interest on the deposits of such director, officer, attorney, or employee than that paid to other depositors on similar deposits with such member bank.”)
  • FDIC Final Rule, Interest on Deposits, 76 Fed. Reg. 41392 (July 14, 2011) (“Section 627 of the DFA repealed the statutory prohibition against the payment of interest on demand deposits, effective one year from the date of the DFA’s enactment, July 21, 2011.”)