The difference will depend on the specific language that you use in the documentation to modify the loan. For example, one federal court in Illinois reviewed the language of a modification agreement and determined that it did not constitute a refinancing because the modification agreement specifically stated that it was merely amending and supplementing the original loan agreement and not satisfying or releasing the existing obligation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
- Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.