For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The security agreement is considered recorded at the date and time it is received by the FAA Aircraft Registry. Once recorded, the security agreement is valid against all persons and provides lien priority against the claims of other secured parties. We note that unlike a UCC filing that must be renewed every five years, a lien filed with the FAA requires no further recordation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Federal Aviation Administration Act, 49 USC 44108(b) (“When a conveyance, lease, or instrument is recorded under section 44107 of this title, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid from the date of filing against all persons, without other recordation . . .”)
- Federal Aviation Regulations, 14 CFR 49.19 (“A conveyance is filed for recordation upon the date and at the time it is received by the FAA Aircraft Registry.”)