For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] requirements of §§ 49.11, 49.13, and 49.17, the following requirements are met: (a) It is in a form prescribed by, or acceptable to, the Administrator for that kind of conveyance; (b) It describes the aircraft by make and model, manufacturer's serial number, and United States registration number, or other detail that makes identification possible; (c) It is an original document, or a duplicate original document, or if neither the original nor a duplicate original of a document is available, a true copy of an original document, certified under § 49.21; (d) It affects aircraft registered under 49 U.S.C. 44101–44104; and (e) It is accompanied by the recording fee required by § 49.15, but there is no fee for recording a conveyance named in § 49.31(b).”)
- Federal Aviation Regulations, 14 CFR 49.17(d)(1) (“A security agreement must be signed by the debtor. If the debtor is not the registered owner of the aircraft, the security agreement must be accompanied by the debtor’s Application for Aircraft Registration and evidence of ownership . . . unless the debtor [listing certain exceptions].”)
- Travel Express Aviation Maintenance, Inc. v.