This could explain why your LOS is still answering the question of whether monthly principal and interest payments can increase after closing with “NO.”

If you are unable to change the settings for your LOS to reflect the CFPB’s modified requirements for construction loans, we recommend notifying your vendor that your system needs to be updated to reflect the CFPB’s new disclosure rules.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(20) (“Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretation, Paragraph 2(a)(2), Comment 1 (“This definition describes the characteristics of open-end credit (for which the applicable disclosure and other rules are contained in Subpart B), as distinct from closed-end credit. Open-end credit is consumer credit that is extended under a plan and meets all 3 criteria set forth in the definition.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(10) (“Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than ‘open-end credit’ as defined in this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretation, Paragraph 2(a)(1), Comment 1 (“The coverage of this term is defined by exclusion. That is, it includes any credit arrangement that does not fall within the definition of open-end credit.