- FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3 (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances . . . .”)
- FDIC Regulations, 12 CFR 353.3(b)(2) (“In situations involving violations requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the bank shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a timely report.”)
- FDIC Risk Management Manual of Examination Policies, Suspicious Activity and Criminal Violations