For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Owens v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 832 F.3d 726, 731 (“In most jurisdictions, including Illinois and Indiana, the expiration of the statute of limitations period does not extinguish the underlying debt. . . . ‘The statute of limitations controls the remedy for recovery of debt, but the debt remains the same as before, excepting that the remedy for enforcement is gone.’ In other words, a time-barred debt is still a debt, even if the creditor cannot file a collection suit.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-208 (“. . . if, after the cause of action accrues [against a person], he or she departs from and resides out of the state, the time of his or her absence is no part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”)