For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Whether your bank still has an enforceable mortgage lien on the property is a question that also should be reviewed with bank counsel. The statute of limitations for commencing an action to foreclose a mortgage is ten years after the right to foreclose or hold a foreclosure sale accrues. Given that the loan was charged off due to a default occurring thirty years ago, the limitation period, even with any applicable extensions, may have long passed.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (Actions on promissory notes “shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing . . . within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.”)
- Owens v.